Military Bio

Military Bio

A native of Buffalo, New York, Lieutenant Colonel Federico graduated from the University of Rochester in May 1996 with a Bachelor of Science degree in geo-mechanical engineering, and was commissioned in the United States Marine Corps through the NROTC program. He graduated from The Basic School in January 1997 and completed Infantry Officer Course in June 1997.

In July 1997, LtCol. Federico was assigned as an infantry officer to 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines in 29 Palms, California. He served as a rifle platoon commander, H&S company commander, and S-3A and attended Summer Mountain Leaders Course and Winter Unit Training at Mountain Warfare Training Center, Bridgeport, California. LtCol. Federico deployed to Okinawa, Japan on the Unit Deployment Program from August 1998 to February 1999.

From June 1999 to June 2001, LtCol. Federico served as a series commander and battalion operations officer in 2nd Recruit Training Battalion, Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego.

LtCol. Federico reported to Naval Air Station Pensacola in July 2001 for flight training. He was designated a Naval Aviator in January 2003 and in February 2003 he reported to HMLAT-303, Camp Pendleton, California for AH-1W training.

After completion of AH-1W replacement aircrew training, LtCol. Federico was assigned to HMLA-369, Camp Pendleton, California. He served as a flight schedule writer, pilot training officer, S-2 officer, assistant maintenance officer, and assistant operations officer. LtCol. Federico deployed on the Unit Deployment Program to Okinawa, Japan, in November 2003, and deployed to Anbar Province, Iraq in September 2005 and in May 2007 in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He attended Weapons and Tactics Instructor Course in Yuma, Arizona in March 2007.

LtCol. Federico reported to the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, in June 2008. He graduated CGSC with distinction and earned a Master’s Degree in Business Administration from Webster University in June 2009.

LtCol. Federico served with HMLA-367, Camp Pendleton, California from July 2009 to October 2011. He served as the assistant maintenance officer, maintenance officer, and executive officer. He deployed to Helmand Province, Afghanistan from September 2009 to May 2010.

In October 2011, LtCol. Federico transferred to I MEF (FWD) and deployed to Lashkar Gah, Afghanistan as the Officer In Charge, 6 Zone Afghan Border Police Advisor Team, from April 2012 to April 2013, where his partnered Afghan brigade was one of the first in Afghanistan to be certified by NATO to operate independent of NATO support.

LtCol. Federico returned to MAG-39 and served as the operations officer from May 2013 to May 2014.

LtCol. Federico served as the commanding officer of HMLA-369 from June 2014 through December 2105. During that time HMLA-369 converted from AH-1W to AH-1Z and was chosen as the Marine Corps Aviation Association HMLA Squadron of the Year for 2014.

Join the Federico Campaign today